Archived Story

Northeast Elementary School Honor Roll

Published 8:31pm Saturday, February 16, 2013

The following students were named to the Northeast Elementary School Honor Roll for the second nine-weeks grading period:

ALL A’s
SECOND GRADE: Jean DeHoog, Natalie Dunbar, Paris Foster, Caleb Jefferson, Barbara Lilley, Laura Lyle, Leah Payne, Dajanique Shepard and MaryLaura Wilson.

THIRD GRADE: Hunter Braddy, David Guy, Noah Manning, Michael Jones II, Bryson Proctor and Jacob Roberson.

FOURTH GRADE: Nicholas Williard
FIFTH GRADE: Madison Braddy, Elyse Brinn, Kaylee Christenberry, Ralph Cullom, Bryson Sawyer, Chase Smith, Mollie Tetterton and Lani Watson.

SIXTH GRADE: Noah Beacham, Jessica Foster, Nancy Soto, Shea Stender and Samantha Warren.

SEVENTH GRADE: Braeden Copper, Brooklyn Hudnell, Anaya Jones and Matthew Marslender.

EIGHTH GRADE: Nathaniel Bowen, Aleah Brinn, Samantha Chavez and Kody Jefferson.

A’s and B’s
SECOND GRADE:  Jale’Za Alexander, Brittney Bell, Janet Chavez, Briley Cooper, Eric Dong, Elijah Holloway, Xavier Holloway, Caleb Jefferson, Tahmira Mason, Jhirien McCullor, Ka’Nyah O’Neal, Antwan Selby, Christopher Slade, Ashtin Smith, Paige Smith, Eva Sutton and Sean Williams.

THIRD GRADE:  Chanel Adams, Brandy Bailey, Jesse Bateman, Zachary Bond, Janiya Bonner, Brianna Braddy, Wallace Burrus, Ashley Cahoon, Madisen Daleo, Arie DeHoog III, Alfred Godley, Lindsey Moore, Nicholas Newberry, Kashmerias Shepard, Samantha Squires, Lily Watson, Alyssa Woodward and Molly-Zerola Zedd.

FOURTH GRADE:  Conner Benson, Bailey Dana, Reagan Dana, Nikki Gibbs, Katie Godley, Djuan Irving, Toriyan Irving, Nicholas Jordan, Sabrina LaBarge, Alexander Latham, Gracie Morris, Alex Plasencia-Garcia, Gavin Rayburn, Daniela Rodriguez and Allyson Potter.

FIFTH GRADE:  Macee Adams, Ke’Shayla Arthur, Elyse Brinn, Kaylee Cahoon, Shelton Chadwick Jr., Jennifer Flores-Chavez, Rachael Daleo, Douglas Dixon, Blanca Barreras Garcia, Brandi Garrish, Zoe Guy, Carson Hasty, Danyell Hicks, Katie Hopkins, Donyai Williams, Tyler Kirk, Sierra Sanderson, Jazmine Saunders, Kayleigh Sherman, Rashod Smith, Prentiss Thomas and Antonio Winfield.

SIXTH GRADE:  Layla Brock, Mackenzie Brown, Kaylyn Coltrain, Addison Cooper, Ashley Cullom, Tracy Dong, Ashley Espinoza, Gwendalyn Lincoln, John Mackel, Noah Modlin, Aaron Moore, Tamia Ormond, Mollie Powell, Allisa Small, Davin Waycaster and Shaliyah Williams.

SEVENTH GRADE:  Audrey Bell, Reginald Bishop IV, Nijaia Bonner, Lauren Brinson, Rachel Buck, Haley Cahoon, Ryan Carawan, Taylor Carawan, Jesus Carrillo, Julissa Chavez, Sarah Cleary, Austin Coltrain, Jewel Cook, Dillon Cooke, Isavel Cota, Mia Covington, Justin Equils, Raydarius Freeman, Sarah Fulford, Morgan Hopkins, Eunecicia Jackson, David Lawrence, Mackenzie North, David Plasencia, Bryson Radcliffe, Layla Shamseldin, Memphis Slade-Credle, Bethany Smith, Emori Smith, Nykedra Spencer and Susanna Van Gyzen.

EIGHTH GRADE:  Jennifer Acosta, Tyler Almond, Tiffany Bell, Diana Beltran, Nicholas Crisp, Gabrielle Cromwell, Anna Eagleston, Stacie Franco, Anna Gibbs, Myranda Jones, Alexis Keech, Hayley Linton, Caleigh Ploch, Atia Shamseldin, Isam Shamseldin, Kirbyanne Sherman, Katherine Simmons, Christopher Slade, Christine Taylor, Greyson Tetterton and Kasey Tinker.

ALL B’S
Ryan Bishop, Aaron Cherry, Brandon Cooper-Coggins, Takeria English-Jeffires, Chyna Foster, Jakyla Harvey, Josie Hudnell, Jeffrey Manning, Randy Mendoza-Segura, Dustin Mobley, Emily Smith, Katelin Young and Jacob Van Gyzen.

Editor's Picks

N.C. DMV process a work in progress

Last April, the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles opened up a brand new, two-story facility in Charlotte. Gone are the lengthy documents of old. ... Read more

Honoring fathers everywhere

The third Sunday every June is the time to celebrate Father’s Day. However, it hasn’t been nationally recognized for that long. The first official Father’s ... Read more