• 61°

Fine Arts Show draws opening night crowd

Artists and art lovers gathered at the Turnage Theatre on Thursday night for the opening of Arts of the Pamlico’s 55th-annual Fine Arts Show.

Featuring 143 works by 77 artists from 11 North Carolina counties, the exhibit drew new art, new artists and newer styles.

“I have to say the amount of quality, first off, and the diversity, was really a great thing,” said Thad Aley, Arts of the Pamlico’s events and exhibits coordinator. “We have some really great 3D pieces, several new artists in all categories, and newer styles of art — cut glass versus stained glass, a ceramic mobile versus pottery.”

Aley said juror Rebecca Pattman Chandler, whose own work gravitates toward oils, pastels and watercolor, was particularly drawn to work submitted in the mixed media category.

“The juror thought that that was the most magnificent collection she’s seen,” Aley said. “It says a lot about the mixed media pieces that it’s not her forte, but she was drawn to it.”

Washington watercolorist Jeffery Jakub took Best in Show, while Williamston artist and oil painter Mike Bennett, who won Best in Show for the previous two years, won the People’s Choice award. Unlike in past years, voting for the award was limited to the opening night reception, as opposed to the entirety of the exhibit, which Aley said was a success.

“We were able to get (artists) peers to vote, and we had more votes received overall by doing that than drawing it out,” he said.

All submissions to the Fine Arts Show will be on display until Dec. 7; the juried work will be on exhibit in the Turnage Gallery for an additional month.

 

Arts of the Pamlico’s 55th Annual Fine Arts Show Winners

Oil/Acrylic

1st Place (sponsored by AOP), $50

Mike Bennett — Manning Pond Williamston

2nd Place (sponsored by AOP), $25

Eleanor McArver — Muscadine Morning

3rd Place

Leslie Anthony — Once Upon a Time

Honorable Mention

Eileen Sanger — Golden Serenity

Judges Award

John Groesser — Dancing Color

 

Watercolors

1st Place (sponsored by The Kracked Pot Pottery), $50

Dixie Leibert — Joey

2nd Place (sponsored by AOP), $25

Lynn Borrie — Kaylee

3rd Place

Pat Holscher — A Class Act

Honorable Mention

Gale Champion — Color Burst

Judges Award

Harrell Van Bunch — Bess Milk

 

Pastels

1st Place (sponsored by AOP), $50

Joanne Sikorski — Max 2019

2nd Place (sponsored by Carol Mann), $25

Ranae Rogerson — Best Laid Plans

3rd Place

Joanne Sikorski — Autumn in the Park

 

Graphics/Open Mixed

1st Place (sponsored by The Contemporary Art Exchange), $50

Catherine Walker — Waiting Game

2nd Place (sponsored by Little Shoppes Inc.), $25

Gale Champion — Sea Turtle II

3rd Place

Bob Ray — The Day Smell of Mother’s Spring

Honorable Mention

Allen Greenlaw — Many Tessalations

Judges Award

Bob Ray — Opposum and Witch

 

Three-Dimensional (sculpture, ceramics, fiber art, wood, glass, metal, paper, jewelry, etc.)

1st Place (sponsored by AOP), $50

Will Aley — Sunset & Trees Jar

2nd Place (sponsored by AOP), $25

Mark Rasdorf — Rainbow Kaleidoscope

3rd Place

Debbie Mitchell — Isolation

Honorable Mention

Kathy Garren — Starfish Vase

 

2019 Fine Art Show Awards

The Francis M. & William R. Roberson Jr. Best in Show Award, $500

Jeffrey Jakub — Dream Machine

The Dr. William E. Kidd People’s Choice Award, $500

Mike Bennett — Manning Pond Williamston

Creative Illusions Award: Best Entry for Abstract Work, $300

Lynne Anderson — Gadena

East Carolina Wildfowl Guild Award (selected by the Guild); Best Entry depicting Eastern NC Wildlife, $150

Robert Taylor — Have You Seen My Mom?

The Lane People Prize (given by Louise and Harold Lane); Any Media depicting a Person or People, $150

Karen Warren — Nostalgia

Washington Tourism Development Authority Award; Best Entry depicted by a Beaufort County Artist, $100

Ginger Gehres — Glimpses of the Past

Franke K. Rumley Textile Award, $100

Pat Carlson — Sunset in Acadia

River Walk Gallery and Arts Center Award; Best Entry depicting Life in North Carolina

1st Place, $100

Colleen Knight — Corolla Clash

2nd Place, $50

Jane McCotter — Collections

Secret Garden Gallery and Boutique Award; Best Entry for Mixed Media, $100

Kathy Daly — No Rules

Washington Garden Club Botanical Art Award, $100

Leslie Anthony — Once Upon a Time

The Young Ones Award; Best Emerging Artist (age 35 and under)                , $100

Reagan Herndon — Open Wide

Sound Rivers Award; Best Entry expressing the River as a Valuable Asset, $75

Sharon Schlichting — Old Fish Camp – Beaufort

Irene Glover Forbes Pottery Award, $50

Rebecca Shelby — Splash!

Plein Air Award; Best Entry depicting a scene within the city limits of Washington (sponsored by Art Tyndall Studio), $50

Dan Curry — Haven’s Garden 9/18/2019