Panthers, Seahawks perform well at CPC meet

Published 2:25 pm Saturday, April 30, 2022

Southside junior Darren Joyner earned boys co-most valuable player honors for his performance at the Coastal Plains Conference track meet t East Carteret High School in Beaufort Thursday.

Joyner was part of the winning 4 x 100 and 4 x200 relay teams, finished fifth in the high jump and took sixth in the 100 meters.

The Seahawks boys finished fourth and the girls were fifth.

Northside’s boys were third and the girls fourth. Pamlico County won the boys title and Lejeune took the girls.

Seahawks senior Victor Gonzalez won the long jump with a leap of ’19-6.5, while Tequan (Tater) Moore was second at ’19-5.

Senior Hunter Leary finished second in the 110 hurdles (19.8), while junior Xavier Ham was third in the discus (‘105-1) and senior Brandon Clark took third in the triple jump (’35-8).

Joyner combined with Moore, Gonzalez and Kenjray Coffield to win the 4 x200 (1:35.84) and with Moore, Coffield and Leary to take the 4 x100 (45.65).

Junior Ka’Nayah O’Neal won the girls high jump (4’10) and was part of the third-place 4 x100 relay with Aniya Moore, Jalyn Oden and Melanda Smith.

Mackenzie Sparks finished third in the shot put (’27-4)

Northside had three individual winners on the boys side as Jordan Harding took the triple-jump (’38-5), Zane Brooks won the 110 hurdles (18.85) and Bryson Proctor prevailed in the 300 hurdles (45.14) with Brooks third (47.49).

Senior Keanu Dugan was third in the 1600 (4.58.17) and the 3200 (11.04.36) and teamed with Mason Newman, Andrew Harding and Brent Holland on the second-place 4 x 800 relay (9:01.42).

Holland, Harding, Proctor and Gavyn Taylor teamed for a runner-up finish in the 4 x400 relay (3:56.18).

Jayvian O’Neal finished third in the shot put (’39-5)

On the girls side, sophomore Mariah Jones took second in the shot put (“27-7) while sophomore Lauren Rouse was third in the 100 (13.77) and teamed with Anna Douglas Taylor, Kiele Scott and Mollie Cook-Coltrain to finish third in the 4 x400 relay (5:07.39) and with Cook-Coltrain, Trinity O’Neal and Sierra Minor to take third in the 4 x200 relay (1:59.81).

Scott finished third in the 3200 (14.01), while the 4 x800 relay team of Ava Hedgepeth, Emma Boyd, Anna Claire Barrett and Leah Cahoon finished second (13:21.07).

Both schools will compete in the 1A East regional at Pamlico County HS May 14.