Awards night at Northside

Published 5:51 pm Monday, June 6, 2022

Three-sport standouts Keifer Boyd and Paige Sawyer were chosen as Northside’s male and female Athletes of the Year at a recent awards ceremony.

Boyd quarterbacked the football team to the fourth round of the 1A playoffs, was the second-leading scorer on the basketball team and batted over .400 for the Panthers team that made it to the third round of the baseball playoffs.

Sawyer was the setter for the volleyball team that advanced to the third round, the point guard for the fourth round basketball team and a starter on the softball team that made it to the fourth round.

“Both are great examples of outstanding student-athletes,” Panthers athletic director Jared Adams said. “They take their academics as seriously as they take their games and it shows in both places. Both have positive attitudes that rub off on their teammates and they keep everybody calm in pressure situations. They lift their teammates to their energy level and it’s paid off on the field and court.”

Other award winners include:

JV Baseball-Player of the Year: Brandon Arthur, Hunter Chrismon

Varsity Baseball- Offensive Award: Mitch Godley, Most Improved: Hunter Chrismon, Defensive Award: Keifer Boyd, Pitching Award: Eli Huynh & Brandon Arthur, All Conference: Keifer Boyd, Brandon Arthur, Mitch Godley, Hunter Chrismon and Eli Huynh, Honorable Mention All-Conference: Fortino Beltran

Softball-Best All Around: Emaleigh Cherry and Jaden Clark, Most Improved: Taylor Willard and Megan Hopkins, Coach’s Award: Paige Sawyer and Hannah Black, All Conference: Emaleigh Cherry, Jaden Clark and Samantha Braddy

Track-Top Male Athlete: Bryson Proctor, Male Coaches Award: Brent Holland, Top NHS Track Award: Mason Newman, Top Rookie Runner: Andrew Harding

Top Female Athlete: Kiele Scott, Female Coaches Award: Lauren Rouse, Top Rookie Runner: Abby Jarvis

Golf: Most Improved: Cole Tomaini, Rookie of the Year: Gus Vansant, Coach’s Award: Matthew Carter & Zachary Bond, Player of the Year: David Wallace, All Conference: David Wallace, Gus Vansant, Wyatt Berry and Claire Holmes, Regional Qualifiers: David Wallace, Gus Vansant, Wyatt Berry, Zachary Bond and Claire Holmes, State Qualifier: David Wallace, Gus Vansant, Wyatt Berry, Zachary Bond and Claire Holmes

Scholar Athlete of the Year: Male: Brent Holland, Female: Karen Maldonado

Marine Corps Distinguished Athletes Award: Male: Mitch Godley, Female: Shyanne Buck

Male and Female Athletic Integrity Award: Bryson Proctor and Hensley Jordan